Privacy statement

Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V., located at Kanaaldijk 13 6031 MZ Nederweert, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Kanaaldijk 13
6031 MZ Nederweert
P: +31 (0) 495-450220

Personal data that we process
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@koningstransportbanden.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. do not sell your information to third parties and only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. KoningsĀ Transportbandenbouw B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number black in this copy. This to
protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Konings Transportbandenbouw B.V. protects your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@koningstransportbanden.nl